Scoil: Gleann Éada (uimhir rolla 8537)

Gleann Éada, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Mhaolaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when a man wished to marry a certain girl he would gather a number of strong men and go by night to the house. The bridegroom went in and asked her to marry. If she refused he went out and brought in the other men and forced her to go with them. She and her intended husband sat on the same horse and two men were (seaten) seated each side of her on two other horses and they went off quickly.
    The father and mother and frinds of the bride chased them on horses and if they were able to beat them in the chase they brought the girl home. If not, they got married and in a month the "Dragging Home" took place.
    If the man were a widower his second wife had to go in on a window for fear she might meet the first in the door and a fight would take place. A wedding feast took place in an,
    Bean Uí Mhaolaith
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)