Scoil: Gleann Éada (uimhir rolla 8537)

Gleann Éada, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Mhaolaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago, there was a strange cow seen in Glenade. The story goes that she fed in Crumpawn where the best grazing for miles around is supposed to be. She drank of the water in Loughmarron because it is the purest and best in the Parish, and she slept on the dry hills of Uragh. It was said that this cow could vill any vessel that ever was put under her with milk. One day she arrived at the house of an old woman who had no cows to give her milk. She asked the cow for (sc) some milk and the cow answered that she would give her plenty. She brought out a barrel and the cow filled it. She then brought out every vessel in the house, and the cow filled them also. At last she became so wicked that she brought out
    An Crompán, Co. Liatroma
    Bean Uí Mhaolaith