Scoil: Gleann Éada (uimhir rolla 8537)

Gleann Éada, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Mhaolaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man at the seaside. One day as he was picking seashells on the shore he saw a mermaid sitting nearby combing her hair. He followed her as noiselessly as he could and when he reached her he caught hold of her and brought her as far as his house. He took the comb from her and she lived for years with him until their family grew up. The man hid the comb under the thatch of the house. The mermaid who was then a natural woman asked the eldest of the family if he had ever seen a comb with his father and he said that he something hidden up in the roof of the house. She rose from her seat where she was sitting and went uot tore a hole in the roof and got the comb. She then disappeared and was never seen again.
    An Crompán, Co. Liatroma
    Bean Uí Mhaolaith