Scoil: Gleann Éada (uimhir rolla 8537)

Gleann Éada, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Mhaolaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived an old man and woman in the Townland of Crumpawn. The fairies used to play tricks on them and one day they saw what appeared to be a cow. When the man touched it his hand stuck to her. The wife tried to pull him away and she stuck on also. Neighbours then gathered around a similar fate befell them when they touched the enchanted cow. Soon all the people of the Townland were stuck on to the cow and could not leave her. A last the cow ran off, jumped across everything she met, and everybody who tried to pull off those who (tried) were clinging to the cow only stuck on themselves. The cow at last failed to pull all who were clinging to her, so she went off and nobody saw her more.
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    An Crompán, Co. Liatroma