School: Maigh Ard

Moyard, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Dubhshlain

1. On Saint Stephen's day boys go from house to house with the wrenn and the gather money for their selves, some times old people put womens skirts and shawls on them and colour their face's black, they get a melodian and play tunes outside peoples house's. One day John Conn and Joe Conneely put womens b clothes on them and they gathered some money.
    On May day people dont give andything to other people. People make crosse's on St Brigid day and put them on the walls of the houses and they wear shamrocks on St. Patricks day.
    On St. John's night people make bone fires.
    I heard this story from my mother who lives in Moyard.