School: Maigh Ard

Moyard, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Dubhshlain

1. It was about the year 1896 a man named Tom. He was a strong ugly man, only his wife and a baby lived with him. One night a wich came to take the baby, the man drove her away. She came the second night, but the man stood up by the fire, at four o'clock she came again, the man fell a sleep. The witch let the baby fall on the floor, and the man awoke. And struck the witch with a kick, she crocked him and bit him they went out to on the street fighting and he bet her with a stick, but she went at last and on her way up she killed a horse on him when she could not get the baby.
    Michael Lacey
    Ballinville