School: Maigh Ard

Moyard, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Dubhshlain

1. There were once two men spreading turf and they had a con of tea left beside a fire. They got a weasels nest and they brought away some of the young ones. The old one followed but she could not get the young ones. She went back again and spat into the can of tea. The men left the weasels in the nest again. When the old weasel saw them she went to the can of tea and turned it over. When they came to get their dinner the tea was gone. There was a man standing near by and he told the men that he saw the weasel knocking the can of tea and spilling it. The weasel wanted to poison the men and get the young ones but when they left them back she spilt the tea