School: Maigh Ard

Moyard, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Dubhshlain

1. When driving cattle we say "gutch" and when calling them we say "suck-suck". A cow should always be milked from her right side. When there is more than one cow on a farm each has a name.
    Hens come when they hear "chuck-chuck" and go away for "sh-cearc". If a hen dirties her eggs when she is hatching, people say that all the chickens will not be hatched. Ducks come for "feed-fe and go away when they hear "sh-laca".
    When a dog is scolded he goes away with his tail between his legs. A black cat is said to be lucky. An ass rolls against a slope, when he rolls with the slope it shows he is sick or tired. If a person rattles stones in a tin horses will run away from them.
    Beartly King
    Beartly King