School: Maigh Ard

Moyard, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Dubhshlain

1. I have five cow and nw six calves and fiftey sheep at home. We have a barn for the cow and calves we put "sheg messa" and fems under them in the barn.
    Thier names are: the "mouse cow" "homey cow" the "black cow" Juday and Nellie. I milk the mouse cow every morning and every evening. I milk her on the right side. When I drive them I say "Kutha" to drive them. When I have food for the cow I say "neck-suck".
    We have a sheEp at home whose name is Mam. She is very wise. She was bought from Mrs. Joyce, she was at Streamstown at eleven o'clock and she was at Ungwee at four o'clock. She went in to Mrs Joyce herself and left her lamb out side, she went out again and brought in the lamb.
    About 40 years ago there lived near the west coast of Connemara who had a ser certain art for making butter. She had two cows and also preserved a hand of a dead man, before she started the churn she used to around the churn with the hand say certain words while doing so, and then make her churnning.
    When she thought it was finished, she took it up and secured it. She had all the butter of the village and the neighbour's had none.
    I heard this story from my father who lives in Moyard
    Maureen Acton