School: Maigh Ard

Moyard, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Dubhshlain

1. The people were very poor during the penal times and for the sake of money many of them lost the Catholic faith. Those people were called "jumpers". There were many jumpers living near Cleggan. When they became Protestants they used to get soup and porridge and money. Some of them became Catholics again before they died.
    There was a woman once who became a Protestant and remained so till shortly before her death. Before she died she called for a priest. Some Protestants locked her in an empty house and when the priest called they refused to let him in. He said he would break the door if they did not let him in. He was let in and the woman died a Catholic. For a long time after the penal laws were abolished their effects lingered on where that woman lived.
    Beartley King
    Moyard, Co. Galway