School: Maigh Ard

Moyard, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Dubhshlain

1. Once upon a time there was a man who lived with his two brothers. One November's night he was going to the wake of a girl who was dead in the village. He was only about a hundred yards from the house he met a funeral, and there were three men carrying the coffin.
    He told them to leave it down on the road, and he gave it a kick, and he heard something noising inside. He gave it another kick, and the girl jumped out.
    He took her home and told his brothers to mind her until he would ruturn, so he went off to the wake, when he came to the house he went out for a basket of turf and he put it on the fire, then he went out for a second basket of turf: so all the people asked him what he was doing, and he said he was going to burn the thing in the bed. So it jumped up and ran out, he went home and found her still sitting on the chair. They kept her for about a year but she would not talk. Next November night he was going visiting he heard a great number of people playing football in a field near the road and one man said "don't let the ball go like you let the girl this night twelve months." So the other man answered him and said "what good is she when she can't talk", another man spoke and said if he found the pin that is in her hair she would talk. So he went home very satisfied with what he had heard, next morning he went combing her hair, and he found the pin and he took it out then she began to talk. He gave her
    Brigid Barry
    Ross, Co. Galway