School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. At home we have a farm and on this farm we keep a number of animals. We have two cows, five calves, one donkey, one cat. The cows names are: Bessie and Peggy. When driving the cows out of the field we shout after them. Hough, hough.
    Our cow house is a small house, but gives plenty of place to the two cows on one side and three calves on the other. There is a partition between cows and there are also partitions between the calves. The cow house is called the "Buire". The cows are tied with chains around their necks. The local names for the various forms of ties are chain tie, rope tie fetter, head stalls. The cows
    Marion Dowd