School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. Twelfth Night.
    This is called "little Xmas". A custom survives in this district in connection with it. Twelve candles are made from rushes. A bed of ashes and cowdung is then made and the twelve rush candles which are dried greased and peeled and are then placed in proper order and are lighted. The person whose candle lasts longest is supposed to live longest.
    St Brigids.
    This feast is celebrated locally in a strange manner. A number of boys and girls disguise themselves in the same manner as that done by the wren boys and travel from house to house. They always have a musician and while the latter supplies music
    Languages