School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. About thirteen or fourteen years ago the months of May June and July were rainless. When after thirteen weeks a heavy rainfall came and the potatoes and oats started growing again. The ponds and rivers were dried up and particularly the cattle suffered.
    Its about twenty years ago since the year of the big snow. It was necessary to dig a tunnel through the snow on Ballincurry hill in order to let a funeral through.
    Last year five cocks of hay sailed along the river suck and were carried by a flood from Bun Lacai.
    After a heavy rainfall 16 years ago, Ballincurry bridge was flooded over. There was a wedding in the village and a few horses were kindly lent to enable the old woman to attend.
    1. processes and phenomena