School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He stood and listened as he thought that the horses might have broken back. He shouted to them but got no answer. He continued on towards his home and just as he was passing the lodge gate a man that he knew was dead years before that put out his but could feel nothing.
    In Lawrence Ryan's garden in Turla there is an old fort. One night Thomas Quinn and his father were bringing cattle to a fair in Williamstown. As they were passing the cattle tried to go in but the gate closed from itself and no one was seen. Just inside the gate was the fort.
    In Mark Keaveny's land in Kilhoola there is a deep circular fort surrounded by furze. During the penal laws
    Eileen Quinn
    Ussey, Co. Galway