Scoil: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Saint Patrick was converting the people of Ireland to the true faith he visited Fuerty, Athleague and Oran, and established a church in each of those places.
    The spot where he built in Athleague parish is about a half mile south of the present village of Athleague. The place is called Gluan Patrick.
    The name is derived from a stone on which Saint Patrick is stated to have left the impression of knee. There is a holy well there at which stations are performed on the last Sunday of July.
    In recent times the late Very Reverend Canon Conry P.P. erected a beautiful statue of Saint Patrick.
    There are traces of the site of an ancient church a short distance from the holy well.
    The spot where Saint Patrick established his church in Fuerty was