Scoil: Na Creaga

Na Creaga, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    evidently on the hill at the back of the cemetery, as many old ruins and traces of earthworks are still visible there.
    An ancient road about four feet in width running from the village of Fuerty towards Roscommon and crossing this hill is believed to have been the road trod by Saint Patrick.
    A very important religious settlement was established by him at Oran and it is believed that he made this the centre of his missionary activities for a considerable time.
    It is said that when he first went there enemies of the Catholic Faith went in search of him, and that when he saw them coming he stood against a tree which miraclously closed around him until they had passed. The remains of this old tree is still pointed out in the graveyard at Oran.
    There was a holy well near the
        1. naoimh