Scoil: Na Creaga

Na Creaga, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Breandáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the New Year if you see the first new moon over your right shoulder the old people say that you will get anything you wish for.
    If a person promises to go to a certain place again and again and does not do so, the old people say, "'tis the hen's journey with him. It is said that the first flock of hens came to Ireland from Scotland, and that each night when the hens are cackling on the hen-loft they are saying to another that they will go back to Scotland in the morning. When morning comes they pick a grain, and then another grain, and so on until they decide not to go that day. And they never go!.
    It is said that blacksmiths who wash themselves in the water that cools their irons will be strengthened and refreshed. Is is said that Our Lady's cloak once became unloosened and she asked a cowherd for a "dealg" to fasten it. The man refused but a smith took a piece of money from his pocket, made it into a brooch which he gave to Our Lady.
    Eddie Fitzmaurice
    Clais an Ghuail, Co. na Gaillimhe