Scoil: Na Creaga

Na Creaga, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Breandáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times, the old people called it Oidhche Fheile Brigide, and they always held a great feast on that night. There was, first of all, the traditional carrying of the rushes, the rushes, which were to be fashioned into the quaint Brigid's crosses. The youngest girl or boy knelt on the threshold, bearing the green glossy "burthen". He or she then knocked at the door three times, and cried in Irish, Down on your knees and humble yourselves and let Brigid in. Those inside answered "Brigid is welcome" and the rushes were carried in and laid on the kitchen table. Each member of the family made a share of the crosses and put them aside to be blessed on All Saint's Day. Then when they were blessed, they were put on the roof
    Frankie Kilby
    William Keaveney