Scoil: Na Creaga

Na Creaga, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Breandáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. For clothes-baskets, and market-baskets, they first put the rods in to a pot of boiling water, and boiled them, and afterwards peeled them. A green sod was dug from the earth, and the rods were pointed downwards into the sod, about an inch apart. It was then woven round with other rods, and the clothes baskets were done in open work. They finished then off in a plait. The clothes baskets had two handles, and the market basket had a long handle and a cover. In these times, there were no donkey's carts used, two square baskets done with green rods were used. All the farm work was done by the donkey's, and baskets. A straddle was used for the donkey's back, and a flat board each side, and from that there was a stick for the purpose
    Angie Kilby
    William Keaveney