Scoil: Na Creaga

Na Creaga, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Breandáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Richard Kirwan a descendant of one of the Tribes of Galway was the last occupant of Creggs Castle which stood on the site now occupied by the terrace near the bridge.
    He was a great lover of Irish music and spent much of his leisure time in playing the harp.
    When Bunting set himself the task of collecting the traditional music of Ireland about the year 1790 Richard Kirwan invited him to his castle where he was a guest for many months. During this time Bunting and his hosts visited every district in North Galway and between them they collected sixty six old Irish tunes hitherto unpublished. This priceless heritage of Irish music was saved for the nation through the foresight and generosity of Richard Kirwan.
    He was afterwards called to the
    Rita Kelly