Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he said "léan agus brón agus mí-ádh go deo ar Kilmore". I heard a other story also about a woman and a boy who lived together in a small house. Although they were poor they were happy. Every morning the poor boy would go out to look for a leipreachan. Every evening at about seven oclock they would hear tap, tap, tap, and it was the leipreachan that was hammering. One evening as he was walking around he heard the taping very close to his feet. He stood and looked down in a hole and he saw the leipreachán. The leipreachan was so hard at work that he did not notice the boy coming near him. The boy stood for a few minutes watching for his chance to catch the Leipreachan. At last he made a jump and he cought the Leipreachan around the waist. The little man began to roar but the boy did not let him go. The Leipreachan then said "oh, look at that wild dog behind you, take case he does not bite you," but the boy did not look behind him because he knew the Leipreachan
    James Coyne
    Kildaree, Co. Galway