Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a man would be going visiting he would bring a piece of it with him to show himself light on his way to the visiting house. They used to have no dresser that time but they used to have vessels within in a hole in the wall. There used to be a few shelves in the hole to leave the cups and mugs on them. They used to have two holes beside the fire to leave the pipes and papers in them. They used to be dressed in heavy woolen clothes that used to be very warm. They used to have a few pigs in the kitchen tied by ropes to the wall. In another corner they would have the sow tied also. When they would make the door they would leave a square hole in the bottom of it to let the hens in at night. They used to have no glass in the window except they used to have a lot of little rods in it. There used to be a lot of rats in the houses that time. The people used to have cats but they usedn't catch any of the rats because they used to be so used of them. They used to work very hard that time
        1. buildings
    James Coyne