School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. When the people are driving their cattle to or from the field this is what they would say when driving them. how. how. how. The cattle in my district are tied to stakes with a chain. There is a stake sunk in the ground and there is a chain cought around the stake and then it is put around the cow or cattles neck and tied with a hook. They cattle are sometime tied with ropes in the field. They are tied from the horns to one of the front feet. Those ties are all home made ties. Some of them are made from bogs and more of them are made from straw.
    The people put a piece of palm in the stable because it is said that it puts luck on the cattle to have a piece of palm hung in the stable. The place
    Matt Geraghty
    Williamstown, Co. Galway