School: Liatra (roll number 13341)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. Islands
    Islands is my home district. It is in the parish of Templetogher and in the barony of Ballymoe. About five families and sixty people live in Islands and the family names most common are McDermott and McLoughlin. Islands is almost all surrounded by bog and probably got its name from the islands of good land in the centre of bog. There are five people over seventy living in Islands, namely: Stephen Fannon, Thomas Mitchell, Mrs McLoughlin, Mrs McDermott and Mrs Mitchell. Each of these can tell stories in English, but none of them can tell stories in Irish except Stephen Fannon.
    There is only one house in Islands in ruins at present owned by Mcaloneys'. These people emigrated to America about fifty years ago. On the south of Islands its boundary is the "Black River" a tributary of the Ruck Suck. There is no wood lake or stream of any importance in Islands
    Croaghill, Co. Galway
    Annie Morgan