School: Liatra (roll number 13341)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. In olden times the people lived in bog-houses and in houses made from mortar. The bog-houses were of a round shape, containing only one door and a wooden chimney. The floors were covered with heath and the whole house was made from bog-scraws.
    After the bog-houses, the mortar houses came into use. They were larger than the bog-houses and consisted of one door and two small windows. They were roofed with thatch and the chimney was made from rods. For a loft, rods were woven through two beams of timber and in those lofts the inhabitants stored their Winter supply of potatoes.
    When night fell they peeled the skin of a rush and dipped it in butter. It was then lighted and put standing in dough or in a hole in a sod of turf.
        1. buildings
    Kathleen Gaffey