School: Liatra (roll number 13341)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. On the road to Polredmond there is a hill named Cnoc na n-Ór. That name was given to it because there was a pot of gold hidden on the top of it under the shade of a blackthorn tree.
    Tom Kelly was sowing potatoes in a field nearby one day and a thought came into his head to dig up the pot of gold. He went off with his spade up to the top of the hill.
    There was supposed to be a black fairy dog minding the pot of gold and when Tom went up to the top of the hill the dog fell asleep. Tom began to dig up the pot of gold while the dog was asleep. At last he got it wrapped in goatskin.
    He ran home and hid it under the bed in a tin box. "I will go to bed" he said, "and I will be up early to go on the bus to buy a new farm". He was just going to sleep when the dog jumped in through the window. He took Tom by the throat and told him to have it back
    Patrick Farmey
    Kilnalag, Co. Galway