School: Liatra (roll number 13341)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. Travelling Folk
    Travelling folk call very often at my home. The Quinn's, Rainy's, Mongans', Sweeneys' and the Wards' are the best known of them. All these have been known in this district for over fifty years. They are fairly well off although they pretend to be poor. They sell cans, saucepans, camphor and small wares out of baskets. They gather horse-hair, feathers and bottles from the country- people. They exchange also with them. They usually buy their supplies from the delph-man at fairs and markets. People generally buy from out of charity. They ask about twice the price of the article and they reduce it by degrees.
    Some people welcome them while other shut their doors on them. The Quinns' do not be welcomed because they come in a large band and it is hard to get rid of them. The Quinns's always have travelled on foot, and they sleep in barns and out-of-doors through the country. They remain in one place until the people begin to refuse them for alms. Then they move to some other place
      1. people by social grouping
    Annie Morgan