School: Liatra (roll number 13341)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. Local Heroes
    The strongest man in the area of barraghs was Ganly More. He was six feet two in height, of a fair complexion and not extra stout. Once he went to England, and an Englishman having heard of his strenght challenged him to mow three acres of meadow in a day.
    Next morning at break of day Ganly More set out for the field. He took with him a supply for the day of bread and cheese. He never rested until he had the three acres mowed and he had it finished at three oclock. When he was hungry he ate a few bites and then pelted it before him as far as it would go. When he came up to it again he ate another few bites and by the time he had the field mowed he had the bread and cheese eaten. Ganly More was known to dance at a dance in the barraghs with his mother standing on his right notwithstanding the fact that she weighted fifteen stone. On one occasion while he was in England an Englishman having heard of his strength
    Kathleen Gaffney
    Islands, Co. Galway