School: Liatra (roll number 13341)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. The Lore of Certain Days
    The Old day of the year is the day of the week on which the third day after Christmas falls.
    No one begins any kind of work on that day of the week, such as, sowing or slitting potatoes, sowing oats or putting down clutches and no-on gets married on that day. The reason of this is because it is believed to be an unlucky day.
    If the weather is very dry in November it is called an “Indian Summer”.
    Good Friday is the correct day for starting sowing oats.
    The “Risbac days” are the first three days of April. The Risbacs (days are the first three days) are so called because the old cow thought that as March was over that as March was over that she would live for another year but March borrowed three days from April and killed the old cow. The Riabacs can come any time from the first to the twelve of April.
    Annie Morgan
    Croaghill, Co. Galway