School: Cillíní Díoma (roll number 15071)

Killeenadeema, Co. Galway
Uinsionn Ó Conáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and so he did. He sent the young man to bed and he put down a great big fire and he got a fork and put it in the fire and the rat came in and sat by the fire the old man put the rat into the fire with the fork.
    When the rat was burning it said it was your look or I would do for you to night and now you are safe. The young man got married and lived happy.
    It is said that there is a pot of gold in the John Lyons field in Baile Líléis Tom Quirks father went to dig for it once and he met a big flag he raised it up and there was an other one under it and he went to lift it the voice of a man beneath it telling him to stop and he did not and his nose began
    Damhnait Búrca