School: Cillíní Díoma (roll number 15071)

Killeenadeema, Co. Galway
Uinsionn Ó Conáin

1. Seaniarsmaí

There is a heap of stones in Doire Uí Bhrian.

There is a heap of stones in Doire Uí Bhrian. One day a man was passing and thinking it was an ordinary heap, went in and took a long flag out of it for over the door. That night he had a dream telling him to leave back the flag but he did not heed it. He had another dream the next night telling him to leave it back. He was so frightened that he left it back.
    There is a wall in Flynn's common and it is said that there was a battle fought in the field and that the dead were burried under the wall. The people are afraid to go near the wall at night.
    Séamus A Bhuarca
    Curhoor, Co. Galway