Scoil: Gort an Iomaire (uimhir rolla 8379)

Gortanummera, Co. Galway
Liam Sabhaois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my home village is Creggeen. Creggeen got its name from being a rocky place. Creggeen means small rocks.
    It is situated about 2 1/2 miles from Portumna and it is near the school. A new Church is situated in Creggeen and also the Teachers' house is situated in Creggeen. It is about a 1/4 of a mile from the Grave-yard.
    There is a population of about thirty in my home village and there are seven families in it. This population includes adults and children.
    There are four old age pensioners in my home village. These old age pensioners can tell stories through the medium of English but can not tell stories through the medium of Irish.

The language that is spoken, is spoken through the medium of English. None of the people speak through the medium of Irish presently, but about fifty years ago the old people used to say Rosary in Irish.

Most of the houese in this village are of ancient type. The chimneys in those houses are rod ones and are plastered with yellow clay. These houses are mostly one-storey
    Creggeen, Co. Galway
    Beatrice Farrell