School: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
An tSr. Kostka

Funny Stories (continued)
    and did not know what to do. Just then he thought he saw something dark. He kept looking at it, he saw a head with horns. Then he heard chains rattling. He got an awful fright. He said it must be the devil because he thought the devil had chains on him. He did not know what to do. He said he would make sure whether it was the devil or not. He went over towards it and it gave a jump and began to bray. What was it but his own donkey that was tied to the hedge.
    Mary McCormack, Eyrecourt, Co. Galway.
    Got from Mrs. McCormack,Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
  2. There was a man going home from gambling one night. He was bent to the ground with a hump. As he was passing a lis he heard the fairies sing Monday, Tuesday, Monday, Tuesday, and so on. The man joined them in their singing - Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday. The fairies were so gld to hear the new word that they brought him before the "King of Fairies". When he saw the man he asked the fairies what he would do with him and they all shouted "take off the hump of him". The hump was taken off and the man went home in great cheer.
    There was another man in the same
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People