Scoil: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is another story told about this little man, by John Routledge. It happened about twenty years ago. He was working at the building of a new house in Febeg - about half a mile from here and and in broad day light a little man came in from the public road and stood about twenty paces from where they were working. He did not speak to them, or they to him, but after looking at the work going on for some time he returned to the road. They could not see him going up or down the road - he had disappeared suddenly again. Who was he? Perhaps King Kieran on his rounds where building was going on.
    B. Donnelly
    Dooros, Co. Galway