Scoil: Lios Ciúin (uimhir rolla 7829)

Liscune Lower, Co. Galway
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night Miss Hanagan's grandmother and the maid went out to see if the sheep had got into the turnips. Suddenly the maid gave a terrible scream and caught hold of the older woman. She said she had seen the fiery eyed black cat and was very frightened.
    Some time after this one Sunday morning when the people were going to first mass they saw two ears of wheat on the side of the font. The older people among them took this sign as an indication of where the gold was hidden. But between the two masses two men were supposed to have come from Roscommon on two white horses dug for the gold and taken it away. These men were supposed to have a dream about the gold and knew exactly where it was hidden. Since that day nobody was known to have seen the black cat. The belief in this hidden treasure was so strong that the two men from the village one of the men being Jack Autley
    Ms Mary Flanagan