Scoil: Castlegrove (uimhir rolla 15475)

Castlegrove East, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conaill

milk is not very plenty.
    There are many funny stories about churning. If a person came in and the people of the house churning that person would not go out until he churns the milk with the people of the house. If a person came in for a coal and the churning going on they would not give him the coal until the churning be finished. A little coal us usually put under the churn and when the churn is finished a little but of the butter is put into the crock where the milk is taken out of before it is churned.
    Long ago there were several witches in the country. These people could take the butter from the cows. The way that was done was they got a reaping hook and they went to the gate where the cows used to go in and out and pick up they little bits of clay that were in the cows tracks and they used to say some words in Irish.
    Long ago there lived in Kilshanvy a very old man. There was a field not far from his house and every-body used to have a cow in that field. It was called a common. The cow
    Teresa Heveran
    Beagh, Co. Galway