Scoil: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

Lickerrig, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Dubhda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    corner rods. The sally rods were then put round the upright sticks. - inside one and outside the next sally rods were tied at the corners. The next sally rod was then put on. If the under sally rod was inside an upright the next one was put outside [?] Four or six hazel rods were placed across one. eg and tied in the centre with a sally rod Sally rods were wound round these to make the bottom of the skib or basket.
    Woodwork
    Barrels, tubs, pails, pleatis and noggins were made long ago. Not much is known about how they were made.
    Noggins are supposed to be scooped out of a piece of sycamore timber.
    Dyeing.
    A green dye was made by the people long ago from nettles. The nettles were boiled. The juice made a beautiful dark blue dye
    A purple dye was made from the [?] of the alder tree. The berries were first steeped in cold water. After a few days they were boiled. The juice was strained and used as a dye.
    White-wash Brushes.
    They are still made in district from hair of a horses tail. The hair is tied on the handle of an old brush with wine.