Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na Sluagh

Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Sr. M. Oiliféar

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    2. Candle Making. Long ago they made candles out of rushes, they got by the river, first they peeled them, then they dipped grease and that was their light.
    Basket Making. Old people made baskets out of thin sally rods. They got strong sally rods by which they made the basket. Then they got thin sally rods and twisted them in and out through the frame and fastened them.
    Pens. The people used to get goose quills or turkey quills and shape them so as they could write.
    Thatching. The tools for thatching are thatching rake and mallet and a knife. The materials used were straw and hazel scallops. The scallops were pointed first. The thatcher used to pull the straw between his hands so as to remove any decayed straws. He placed this straw in bundles and left it aside. He placed the ladder on the house and made a mat of straw to put under his knees while thatching. He then got a fork and drove it into the roof on this fork he placed a bundle of straw.
    Mrs D. Mc Guire
    Pollboy, Co. Galway