School: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleneely, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    He accepted challenge after challenge and so quickly did he dispose of his rivals that he was universally recognised as champion.
    One day when he was fulfilling an engagement in the townland of Cairn he was so proud of his ability that he openly stated that he could beat the devil himself. On his return homewards that night Patrick felt a queer feeling of fear steal over him and could distinctly hear the sound of footsteps following his. He tried to make sure by stopping but every time he stopped the footsteps stopped too. A queer feeling of dread filled him and when he sighted a neighbour's house by the way he determined that he would enter. As he approached the house however the footsteps ceased and he changed his mind and went on.
    When he had covered a short distance he heard the footsteps following close behind him and he got into a panic and ran in fright, screaming and yelling like one demented. At last he sighted a light and dropped in a dead faint from nervous exhaustion.
    Neighbours carried him home and he lay in a critical condition for a month. His experience taught him a lesson that caused him to be more modest in future.
    J. Reid Prine
    Unknown