Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleneely, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In our district there are numerous kinds of wild birds such as the crow, the magpie, the jackdaw, the blackbird, the thrush, the robin, the lark, the wild goose, the hawk. The only birds that emigrate are the cuckoo and the swallow. The crow is the most common of the wild birds in our district. They fly around in great numbers looking for food in the fields such as potatoes, worms and eggs. In Winter they can be heard cawing around. The crow makes its nest on the tops of high trees in forests.
    The magpie and the jackdaw are two birds that the people do not like. These two birds would do a lot of damage if they got off with it such as killing young birds. The jackdaw builds its nest in various places such as in chimneys., in bushes or in eaves of homes. The magpie builds its nest in high trees only.
    The thrush, the robin, and the lark are good singers, especially the thrush.
    Gerard Doherty