School: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleneely, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

1. There are numerous kinds of games such as "tag" handball, football, Ludo, draughts, Blind man's buff, Hidden treasure, snow-balling and cards. Some children go to the river to fish in Summer. They take with them their fishing-rods and a box of worms to put on the hooks. In Winter when the rabbits are being bought the children go out to hunt them through the fields. In the long winter nights the children usually play ludo and draughts and blind man's buff. This is the way blind man's buff is played. A thick cloth is tied on someone's eyes. That person tries to catch some other one and then that person has to put on the cloth. The hidden treasure is another important game which is played sometimes at school. A piece of paper is hidden somewhere. When one gets a piece one must report what is written on it and leave it exactly where one gets it. The first piece of paper tells you where to get the second and so
    Gerard Doherty
    Rushyhill, Co. Donegal