Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a woman whom her husband died. She had a son and a daughter and a nephew who was eight years. He was going to school and every boy in his class had a ring except himself because he couldn't afford it. When the husband was dead two or three years the woman died and she was buried.
    She used to wear a gold ring and the little boy was admiring it very much while she was overboard. He was thinking to himself that if he had it he would be as good as the other boy. The night after she was buried he went to the grave and he brought a spade and a shovel with him to open the grave. He opened the grave but he couldn't open the coffin. He ran home again
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Margaret Josephine Grogan