Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Roger Gooden lived in Carrick an Ardrass, Attymass, Brallina, Co Mayo, long ago. He had two bags of gold. He used to go to Dublin on horseback, for anything he liked. When he was getting old, his friends expected his money. Before, he got sick, be brought, his boy, one night, and put, the two bags of gold, on his back, and went up the hill.
    After, he reached the top of the hill, he told the boy, to leave down the two bags of gold. He took a revolver out of his pocket, and told the boy to go home, and not to look behind him, or he would shoot him. He came home, and his friends asked him, where was the money. He said, it was on the hill, on the sunny side of the bush.
    Mary Teresa O' Dowd
    Carrowkeribly, Co. Mayo