Scoil: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (uimhir rolla 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There once lived a man and woman, who were always fighting. No matter what they would do they could not agree. However, the man died, and was buried. There was a headstone, put over him, and his name on it. At the end of the headstone, R.I.P. was written One day, the woman, went to see the grave, and she read was on the headstone, but she did not know what R.I.P. meant. There was another woman with her, and she asked her, what it meant. The other woman, said it meant Rest in peace. The woman took a chalk from her pocket and wrote under it. "Until I go to you."
  2. There once lived a man and woman who were always fighting. The man died, and was buried. There was no headstone or anything put over his grave but there grew a lot of nettles on it. One day, the woman went to the grave, and she knelt on it, to say a prayer. Before long, a nettle stung her, and she said "Musha dead or alive always had the sting in you"
    Mary Teresa O' Dowd
    Carrowkeribly, Co. Mayo