School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    which is the 6th January also called The Epiphany which means manifestation, and it was on that day Our Lord showed himself to the Gentiles.
    On Christmas day nearly everyone has a Christmas tree on which they put little coloured candles, and a present for everyone in the house which is wrapped in white paper with holy on it. For dinner they have turkey, and for tea Plum Pudding, and after tea everyone dances round the Christmas tree. Then each receives his present which is welcomed with much joy, and happiness.
  2. On the first day of May the children get a pole, and they get Hay and tie it round the pole, and a girl or a boy stands in the centre he or she holds it up, and the other children catch hands, and dance, and sing around it.
    On the first day of April the people keep joking the other people by saying "Look your back wheel is going round" and if they look they call the "April Fool". If they say that after twelve o'clock the people can answer. "April fool is gone past so you are the big Jack ass."
    Máire Ní Mheanman