School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

They are very old now but nevertheless, the woman enjoys her smoke still.
    The man wears a hat with no dinge in it, and walks along with a crooked stick. They sell nothing, but they just get enough by going around the houses, but we never catch sight of them during the Winter, because they have have [sic] a bit of shelter.
    Also there was a crowd that used to camp at our corner, and put up small rounded tents with stones at the bottom to keep them down. At midnight they would be all sitting around the fire with potatoes roasting. One morning we looked across at a man shaving at a glass in the wall, and he gave a shout at us to go on to school.,
    They would wash in the river beside Stillorgan using soap and towel.
    Another woman whose name is Mrs Phoenix, and her girl Rachel, and a boy, come to Stillorgan district about once a month, and the woman once told one of her adventures, which were innumerable: -
    Once when she was working in a mill down the country, her life was saved, when part of the mill fell. But she was hurt, and she showed us the marks on her hands from the hurts, as a result from the accident.
      1. people by social grouping
    Christina Licken