School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    will jump, and it will pull off the wart. Get washing soda and wet it with water, and rub it on it for three times a day for one week.
    Squeeze the milk of a dandelion on it. Rub the juice of a snail on the wart. Then stick the snail on a gooseberry thorn, and according as the snail dies, the wart dies. Put your fasting spit on them every morning until they are gone.
  2. Styes and Boils
    Get nine throws off the gooseberry bush, and prick the stray with each of them once for nine mornings and on the ninth morning it is supposed to be gone.
    Put your mother's wedding ring around it, and say ten Hail Marry's, and four Our Fathers . Bathe it in cold tea every morning. Get ten thorns off a gooseberry bush, and throw one away, and then make the sign of the cross on the stye nine times for nine mornings. Hold your eye over your tea before you put sugar or milk into it.
    Lil Ní t Síoradáin