School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. If you wanted to play a game of Ball Beds, you would want chalk, and a ball and you would want to draw an oblong. Then draw three lines inside the oblong, at equal distances apart, and then draw a line down through the middle fo the lines. Then when (wl) you have the six oblongs put a figure in each of them, - 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6.
    Then when you have that done get a ball, and roll it from outside the beds into the middle of number one square. Then you lift the ball and hop it into No. 2. Then you hop it into each bed. If you hop it on the line you ar "Out" The next player starts and hops twice in that bed, and then into No. 3, the same. Third player bigin at No. 3. and hop it three times. Then the fourth square four times and so on. Those who have reached No. 6, bigin and hop it six times back to No. 5 and so on to No. 1 if able. Now, he bigins to catch the ball on the hop in his left hand claps his right over ball forcing it out between hands. Catches on the next hop. Claps again and so on hopping and clapping the right number of times
    Máire Ní hAmmon
    Kill of the Grange, Co. Dublin