School: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

smith always has a red fire, and he brightens it with the bellows.
    The name of the man that owns the forge is Mr Doyle, and he also owns one in Shankill. A man by the name of Mr Farrell owned it before him. Some blacksmiths make farm implements but the man in Cabinteely does not.
    He opens the forge in Cabinteely on Monday, Wednesday and Friday, and he opens the one in Shankill on Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday. A blacksmith's job is very hard, and he needs to be very strong on account of the great heat. They do not have as much work now as long ago, but still they have a lot.
  2. There is a forge in Cabinteely, and there are two apartments in it. It is roofed with felt and you can see the rafters inside. The floor of one of the apartments is cemented, and the other is board. The boarded floor is where the horses are shod.
    There is a door for the horses to enter, and one for the people to go in. It is near the crossroads, and opposite the Garage. There is one window where the horses are shod, and there are two in the other place, and a little one in the roof